British Rally Championship Class BRC1, National, Junior BRC and BRCA
all photos Duns Market Square or SS1 Longformacus at Rigfoot junction B6355 (Ellemford)
Award presentations by Louise Aitken-Walker MBE
all photos Duns Market Square or SS1 Longformacus at Rigfoot junction B6355 (Ellemford)
Award presentations by Louise Aitken-Walker MBE
Winners : BRC1 #2 Keith Cronin, Bantry and Mikie Galvin, Killarney : Volkswagen Polo GTI R5
Second : BRC1 #6 James Williams, Cenarth and Dai Roberts, Carmarthen : Hyundai i20 R5
Third : BRC1 #7 Garry Pearson, Duns and Dale Furniss, Llanfyllin : Ford Fiesta Rally2 MX21 OXK
BRC1 winner : Mikie Galvin, Killarney
Fourth : BRC1 #3 Meirion Evans, Lampeter and Jonathan Jackson, Southam : Volkswagen Polo GTI R5
Fifth : BRC1 #11 Elliot Payne, Harrogate and Patrick Walsh, Aberystwyth : Ford Fiesta Rally2 PX69 EEM
Sixth : BRC1 #8 Ruairi Bell, London and Max Freeman, Tywyn : Skoda Fabia R5
Seventh : BRC1 #4 Jason Tauber Pritchard, Builth Wells and Phil Clarke, Church Stretton : Volkswagen Polo GTI R5
Eighth : National #23 Alan Carmichael, Ballymoney and Arthur Keirans, Monaghhan : Hyundai i20R5
Ninth : Junior BRC #35 Eamonn Kelly, Drumbarron and Conor Mohan, Ballinode : Ford Fiesta Rally4
Tenth : Junior BRC #37 Kyle White, Belfast and Sean Topping, Banbridge : Peugeot 208 Rally4 R4 00 PUE
Eleventh : Junior BRC #39 Johnnie Mulholland, Randalstown and Eoin Treacy, Killeagh : Ford Fiesta Rally4 KB 4245
Twelth : BRCA (Academy Trophy) #91 Kyle McBride, Carndonagh and Liam McIntyre, Donegal Town : Ford Fiesta R2T PX15 HVH
Disqualified SS3 Westruther for driving on puncture: BRC1 #1 Osian Pryce, Machynlleth and Noel O'Sullivan, Killarney : Volkswagen Polo GTI R5 PO10 MEM
Retired : Junior BRC #49 Ioan Lloyd, Llandysul and Sion Williams, Blaenau Ffestiniog : Peugeot 208 Rally4 CN70 HNW
Keith Cronin interview
Garry Pearson interview
~
~
First : NAT10 #18 Steve Wood, Aberystwyth and Dale Bowen, Abergavenny : Ford Fiesta RS WRC PX60 AVG
Second : NAT10 #12 Mark Kelly, Rivington and Neil Colman, Darlington : Ford Fiesta R5 PX17 HUH
Third : NAT10 #17 Stephen Simpson, Stonehaven and Neil Shanks, Elgin : Ford Fiesta Rally2 YN71 DDV
Fourth : NAT10 #16 Neil Roskell, Blackpool and Andrew Roughead, Newcastle upon Tyne : Ford Fiesta R5 N24 NDC
Fifth : NAT10 #28 Gordon Morrison, St Boswells and Josh Davison, Melrose : Ford Fiesta R5 PX18 DCE
Sixth : NAT9 #10 Michael Binnie, Cornhill on Tweed and Claire Mole, Duns : Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX G18 MBR
Seventh : NAT10 #14 John Stone, Blackburn and Laura Connell, Dumfries : Volkswagen Polo GTI R5
Eighth : NAT9 #26 Scott Macbeth, Muir of Old and Daniel Forsyth, Elgin : Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX N1 MDF
Ninth : NAT7 #34 Darren Atkinson, Lancaster and Philip Sandham, Carnforth : Ford Escort Mk2 VHG 349V
Twelth : H3 #46 James Ford, Haugh of Urr and Lion Williams, Caernarfon : Ford Escort RS 1800 Mk2 PPF 802R
Thirteenth : NAT6 #73 Meilyr Evans, Machynlleth and Rhodri Evans,Machynlleth: Ford Escort Mk2
Fifteenth : NAT9 #33 William Hill, Worcester and Richard Crozier, Stonehaven : Ford Fiesta Rally3 KRA 5373Y
Sixteenth : NAT10 #19 John Marshall, Alloa and Craig Wallace, Kirriemuir : Ford Fiesta Rally2 V100 FMC
Seventeenth : NAT10 #27 Joe McKeand, Southerness and Calum MacPherson, Coylton : Subaru Impreza WP51 ZKF
Ninteenth : NAT3 #123 Bradley Howlett, Attleborough and Nick Vandevenne, Veurne : Peugeot 208 R2
Twenty third : NAT7 #44 Gerry Fitzelle, North Berwick and Mark Mason, Gateshead : Ford Escort Mk2
Twenty fifth : NAT3 #47 Des Campbell, Coldstream and Craig Forsyth, Kelso : Peugeot 206 XSI A14 ULR
Twenty sixth : NAT5 #62 Kevin Dunn, St Boswells and Sean Douglas, Earlston : Honda Civic Type-R FN2 SA07 XNE
Fortieth : NAT3 #57 Steven Irwin, Berwick and Neil Bye, Burnley : Vauxhall Nova C719 YTC
Forty third : NAT8 #45 Max Redpath, Kelso and Callum Redpath, Duns : Subaru Impreza GC8 L210 XTC
Retired : NAT10 #5 Euan Thorburn, Duns and Paul Beaton, Inverness : Ford Focus RS WRC '05 EUA 4N
Jim Clark Reivers Rally 2022 winners, Class 10 #2
Jim Clark Reivers Rally 2022 winners, Class 10 #2